Titanic 2007

The Shropshire Amateur Premier of Titanic the Musical was performed at Oakengates Theatre 24th-28th April, 2007

Cast and Crew

Cast List

The Designer & Builder Thomas Andrews: Kevin Sudlow

The Owner J. Bruce Ismay: Keith Ellis

Captain E.J. Smith: Graham Yerby

First Officer Murdoch: Mark Parry

Second Officer Lightoller: Andy Reed

Third Officer Pitman: Tim Oakley

Fourth Officer Boxhall: Adam Giblin

Quartermaster Hitchens: Terry Lockett

Harold Bride: Nigel Whyles

Frederick Barrett: Roger Ashford

Frederick Fleet: Robin Cooper

Joseph Bell: David Jones

Henry Etches: Andrew Sandilands

Bellboys: Brandon Corfield & Alex Jones

Miss Latimer/ Housekeeper: Sue Pointon

Isidor Straus: David Leask

Ida Straus: Maureen Sandilands

John T Astor: Alan Wisener

Madeleine Astor: Sarah Wilkes

Benjamin Guggenheim: Robin Hood

Mme Aubert: Jane Ellis

John B Thayer: Andrew Murray

Marion Thayer: Rosemary Gouge

Jack Thayer: Mstr David Sudlow

George Widener: Tony Sharp

Eleanor Widener: Sheila Hood

Charlotte Cardoza: Jo Matkin

Edith Corse Evans: Margaret Evans

J H Rogers: Steve Venezia

The Major: David Jones

Alice Beane: Helen Bryant

Edgar Beane: John Eaton

Charles Clark: Carl Wellington

Caroline Neville: Frances Cruddas

Jim Farrell: Stephan Meredith

Kate McGowan: Liz Law

Kate Mullins: Emily Floyd

Kate Murphey: Lucy Barnes

Frank Carlson: Adam Giblin

Hartley the Bandmaster:Stephen Roberts


Company: Dilys Williams, Janet Jones, Jenny Reid, Jill Davies, Jo McMellon, Linda Hollington, Marion Lowe, Mary Young, Melissa Wellington, Nicky Lloyd, Craig Wassell, Adrian Cooper

Dancers: Ellie Farrington, Jemma Lockett, Natalie Lewis, Sarah Rogers, Sam Bushell, Annika Dixon

Children: Eliza Carrie, Mia Carrie, Lauren Preece, Daniel Reid, Alex Lockett, Daniel Sudlow, Chloe Ellis

Titanic Pets: Hollie, Jasper, Sadie


Production Team:

Director/Choreographer: Lynn Craib

Musical Director: Alistair Craib

Rehearsal Assistant: Adam Giblin

Rehearsal Accompanists: Julie Dipple

Suzanne Findlay: Stephen Roberts

Production Co-ordinator: Lynn Craib

Costumes: Helen Bryant

Sound & Special Effects: Andrew Murray

Stage Properties: Glennis Mansell

Stage Manager: John Brown

Assistant Stage Manager: Peter Cooper

Stage Crew: James Cruddas, Jon Drew, Teresa Collins, Tony Jones, Shaun Parkes

Lighting Technician: Brian Eades

Sound Technician: Gary Parton

Stage Properties: Kayley Allen, Leanne Jones

Wardrobe: Ann Roberts assisted byNadine Allen, Carol Sharp

Stage Makeup: Alison Jackson, Nadine Allen

Hair Design: Lynn Craib

Prompt: Glennis Mansell

Front of House Manager: Norma Smith assisted by Members & friends of the society

Stage Design: Robin Cooper

Set Construction: John Brown, Peter Cooper

Set painting assisted by: Jason Wood

Costume Design: Ann Roberts

Show Gallery